IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] of the full purposes and objectives of Congress.” Id. (internal quotations and
citations omitted). The second form of implied conflict preemption is at issue
here.
The Geier Court authoritatively construed the statute under which
FMVSS 205 was promulgated. 529 U.S. at 870–71. NHTSA promulgated
FMVSS 205 under the authority granted to it by the FSA, 49 U.S.C. § 30101 et
seq., and its predecessor, the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act
(“TSA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1318 et seq. The FSA contains both an express preemption
provision, 49 U.S.C. § 30103(b) (formerly codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1392(d)), and a
savings clause, 49 U.S.C. § 30103(e) (formerly codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1397(k)).
The express preemption provision states that “[w]hen a motor vehicle safety
standard is in effect under this chapter, a State . . . may prescribe or continue
in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance . . . only if the
7
No. 06-10498
standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 30103(b)(1). This provision applies to state statutes and regulations. See
Geier, 529 U.S. at 868 (construing the express preemption provision). The
savings clause states that “[c]ompliance with a motor vehicle safety standard
prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common
law.” 49 U.S.C. § 30103(e). The savings clause “removes tort actions from the
scope of the express preemption clause” and “preserves those actions that seek
to establish greater safety than the minimum safety achieved by a federal
regulation intended to provide a floor.”