Ad Hoc Group of Timber Noteholders v. Pacific Lumber Co. (In Re Scotia Pacific Co.)
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 362(d)(3). If Scopac is considered a SARE debtor, this narrow exception to the ordinary bankruptcy process would sweep broadly and require us to include such entities as owners of land or mineral interests who operate sophisticated businesses such as mining, oil and gas drilling, and large commercial farms simply by virtue of the debtor owning the land. Such a result is obviously contrary to the plain language of §101(51B). For the above reasons, we agree with the bankruptcy court that Scopac is not a SARE debtor and affirm its judgment. AFFIRMED. § 2107 (“A contract for the sale apart from the land of . . . timber to be cut is a contract for the sale of goods within this division whether the subject matter is to be severed by the buyer or by the seller even though it forms part of the realty at the time of contracting, and the parties can by identification effect a present sale before severance.”). We are therefore unpersuaded that “real estate” for the purposes of bankruptcy law would include this timber contracted for sale to Palco.