The plain tiff insists that section 21 of the Railroad Law is applicable to this case. That section reads as follows: “'Every railroad corporation which shall build its road along, across, or upon any stream, water course, street, highway, plank-road, or turnpike, which the route of its road shall intersect or touch, shall" restore the stream or watercourse, street, highway, plank-road or turnpike, thus intersected or touched, to its former state, or to such state as not to have unnecessarily impaired its usefulness.”