People v. Conyers
[…] The People contend that the effect of CPL 60.42 is merely procedural and that it in no way alters the quantum or type of proof necessary for conviction. The ex post facto prohibition, the prosecution represents, has not been held to apply to procedural statutes, and therefore the court’s invocation of CPL 60.42 was entirely proper (see People v Nival, 33 NY2d 391).

CPL 60.42 provides:

"Rules of evidence; admissibility of evidence of victim’s sexual conduct in sex offense cases.
"Evidence of a victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admissible in a prosecution for an offense or an attempt to commit an offense defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law unless such evidence:
*756"1. proves or tends to prove specific instances of the victim’s prior sexual conduct with the accused; or