People v. Conyers
[…] (Supra, p 415.) This view supports one of the expressed legislative intentions of CPL 60.42 — that prior chastity of the victim is not necessarily relevant to rape prosecutions.

However, CPL 60.42 affects more than cross-examination as to prior sexual conduct of the victim. It proscribes cross-examination as to prostitution convictions which are more than three years old and appears at first glance to be in conflict with the preceding section of the CPL. CPL 60.40 (subd 1) *761provides: "If in the course of a criminal proceeding, any witness, including a defendant, is properly asked whether he was previously convicted of a specified offense and answers in the negative or in an equivocal manner, the party adverse to the one who called him may independently prove such conviction. If in response to proper inquiry whether he has ever been convicted of any offense the witness answers in the negative or in an equivocal manner, the adverse party may independently prove any previous conviction of the witness.” The term "offense,” as used in this provision, is defined in subdivision 1 of section 10.00 of the Penal Law as "conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state” (see People v Gray, 41 AD2d 125, affd 34 NY2d 903, cert den 419 US 1055).