People v. Conyers
[…] If in response to proper inquiry whether he has ever been convicted of any offense the witness answers in the negative or in an equivocal manner, the adverse party may independently prove any previous conviction of the witness.” The term "offense,” as used in this provision, is defined in subdivision 1 of section 10.00 of the Penal Law as "conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state” (see People v Gray, 41 AD2d 125, affd 34 NY2d 903, cert den 419 US 1055).