In this proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78, judgment is granted the respondents dismissing the petition.
[…] Section 210 (subd 2, par [g]) of the Civil Service Law provides that such deductions shall be made not earlier than 30 days nor later than 90 days following the date of such determination.
The only question presented to the court is whether this determination was made on October 28, 1974 or on November 21, 1974.
If the determination was made on the earlier date of October 28, then any deductions made on January 31 and February 7, 1975 were made more than 90 days after the determination. It is the refund of these payments that is sought through this proceeding.
Section 210 (subd 2, par [d]) of the Civil Service Law reads as follows: "(d) Determination. In the event that it appears that a violation of this subdivision may have occurred, the chief executive officer of the government involved shall, on the basis of such investigation and affidavits as he may deem appropriate, determine whether or not such violation has occurred and the date or dates of such violation. If the chief executive officer determines that such violations have occurred, he shall further determine, on the basis of such further investigation and affidavits as he may deem appropriate, the names of employees who committed such violations and the date or dates thereof. Such determination shall not be deemed to be final until the completion of the procedures provided for in this subdivision.” Section 210 (subd 2, par [e]) states:. "(e) Notice. The chief executive officer shall forthwith notify each employee that he has been found to have committed such violation the date or dates thereof and of his right to object to *990such determination pursuant to paragraph (h) of this subdivision; he shall also notify the chief fiscal officer of the names of all such employees and the total number of days, or part thereof, on which it has been determined that such violation occurred. Notice to each employee shall be by personal service or by certified mail at his last address filed by him with his employer.”