OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Matter of Lawson v Board of Educ., 35 AD2d 878, mot to dismiss appeal granted 28 NY2d 993, appeal dismissed 404 US 907). Petitioners do not dispute this. They urge instead that their claim in the third cause of action pertains to the formula employed in arriving at the amount of their salary deductions, a matter which was not at all apparent at the time the strike determinations were reached.
Civil Service Law § 210 (2) (f) controls resolution of this issue. It authorizes a public employer to "deduct from the compensation of each such public employee an amount equal *168to twice his daily rate of pay for each day or part thereof that it was determined that he had violated this subdivision”. Although petitioners were required to work 180 days during the school year, respondent merely deducted V200 of their annual salary for each day of illegal absence. In like fashion, respondent computed the two-for-one penalty exacted from petitioners in late June 1984.