(Art. 1, § 6.)
(1) With respect to the first ground, petitioner argues that Commissioner Wilson’s term of office expired with the expiration of Mayor LaGuardia’s second term, on December 31,1941; that it was incumbent upon the Mayor, upon assuming his third term of office on January 1, 1942, formally to reappoint the Commissioner and that, in the absence of such reappointment, the office of Commissioner of the Department of Housing and Buildings of the city of New York must be deemed vacant.
I cannot agree with this contention. In the first place, section 5 of the Public Officers Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 47) provides that: “ Every officer except a judicial officer, a notary public, a commissioner of deeds and an officer whose term is fixed by the constitution, having duly entered on the duties of his office, shall, unless the office shall terminate or be abolished, hold over and continue to discharge the duties of his office, after the expiration of the term for which he shall have been chosen, until his successor shall be chosen and qualified; but after the expiration of such term, the office shall be deemed vacant for the purpose of choosing his successor. An officer so holding over for one or more entire terms, shall, for the purpose of choosing his successor, be regarded as having been newly chosen for such terms. An appointment for a term shortened by reason of a predecessor holding over, shall be for the residue of the term only.”
*361Under this section alone, therefore, Commissioner Wilson, as a holdover, had full authority to act. However, he had not been appointed for a definite term.