3. The place for instruction was designated by school officials.
4. Pupils taking religious instruction were segregated by school authorities according to religious faith of pupils.
5. School officials supervised and approved the religious teacher.
6. Pupils were solicited in school buildings for religious instruction.
7. Registration cards distributed by school. In at least one instance, the registration cards were printed at the expense of school funds.
8. Non-attending pupils isolated or removed to another room.
New York City Plan
1. Education Law § 3210 is the enabling statute which provides that “ absence from required attendance shall be permitted only for causes allowed by the general rules and practices of the public school”; and further provides that “ absence for religious observance and education shall be permitted under rules that the commissioner shall establish.”
2. Religious training takes place outside of the school buildings and off school property.