But without a valid acknowledgment it. was not entitled to be recorded, and, as we have seen, must be' treated as though not recorded. Something more than notice is required, as we shall see later on.
3. We have, then, as to appellant, an unrecorded mortgage, executed prior to her homestead, of which she had actual notice. It is a mortgage, too, given to secure the purchase money paid for the land claimed by her under the homestead. Is she bound by this mortgage? By section 1217 of the Civil Code, it is provided that “an unrecorded instrument is valid as between the: parties thereto and those who have notice thereof.”
Under this section an unrecorded instrument is good as against a subsequent purchaser or mortgagee having actual notice of the-unrecorded instrument.