Latipac, Inc. v. Superior Court of Marin County
[…] 3. The responsibility and competence of plaintiff’s managing officer were officially confirmed throughout the period of performance of the contract.

The pattern of the statute evinces a legislative determination that the fitness of a corporation to enjoy a contractor’s license lies in the competence and experience of the individual who qualifies on its behalf. A corporate applicant qualifies for a license by demonstrating that one of its members, the “responsible managing officer,” possesses the requisite knowledge and experience. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7068, subd. (c).)3 Section 7068.1 requires that the individual who qualifies on behalf of the corporation “shall be responsible for exercising such direct supervision and control of his employer’s or principal’s construction operations as is necessary to secure full compliance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations of the board relating to such construction operations. . . . ”4 (See Fechi v. Trojan Construction Co. (1960) 185 Cal.App.2d 121 [8 Cal.Rptr. 138].)

Plaintiff's “responsible managing officer’’ is Mr. J. W. Lee. It is by virtue of Mr. Lee’s qualifications that plaintiff secured and holds its contractor’s license. Mr.