Latipac, Inc. v. Superior Court of Marin County
[…] The majority’s construction of the statute, moreover, renders it largely meaningless. Section 7068.1 imposes on the responsible managing officer the responsibility of exercising such supervision and control of the construction operations “as is necessary to secure full compliance with the provisions of this chapter” and with the corresponding rules and regulations of the Contractors’ State License Board.