Latipac, Inc. v. Superior Court of Marin County
[…] In its return to the alternative writ of prohibition Lee & Co. explains that “The license was not renewed on June 30, 1963, because Mr. Shepard, the office manager of J. W. Lee & Co. whose responsibility it was to renew the license, had a complete nervous breakdown at this time.” (Italics added:) But from a legal standpoint it was not the responsibility of the office manager to renew the license; rather, the statute places that duty squarely on the individual qualifying as the responsible managing officer or employee, in this case Mr. J. W. Lee. Section 7068.1 declares in relevant part that “The person qualifying on behalf of an individual or firm under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of Section 7068 shall be responsible for exercising such direct supervision and control of his employer ⅛ or principal ’s construction operations as is necessary to secure full compliance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations of the board relating to such construction operations. ...” (Italics added.) Included within “the provisions of this chapter” is article 9 (§§ 7140-7145), which lays down the requirement of timely renewal of licenses.