Associated Construction & Engineering Co. v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] This constitutional argument was based on provisions in article XIV, section 4. requiring compensation “irrespective of the fault of any party.” and contemplating such legislation as “shall accomplish substantial justice in all cases expeditiously, inexpensively. and without incumbrance of any character. . . .” (See discussion infra.)

In keeping with the statutory usage (§ 3850, subd. (b)), all references to “employer” hereafter include employer’s workers’ compensation carrier, unless otherwise indicated.

Prior to its amendment in 1971, section 3859 provided: “No release or settlement of any claim under this chapter as to either the employee or the employer is valid without the written consent of both. The consent of both the employer and employee filed in court in writing together with the approval of the court, is sufficient in any action or proceeding where such approval is required by law."