Associated Construction & Engineering Co. v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] Valentine (1946) 28 Cal.2d 121, 142 [169 P.2d 1].)

The Legislature’s ambiguous expressions of intent in section 3859, subdivision (b), do not justify an abridgement of the policy, expressed forcefully elsewhere in the statute, that a nonnegligent employer should have the advantage of an employee’s settlement with a third party so long as he can prove his liability for future workers’ compensation payments and defeat an assertion of his culpability. Section 3861 still provides that “The appeals board is empowered to and shall allow, as a credit to the employer to be applied against his liability for compensation, such *839amount of any recovery by the employee for his injury, either by settlement or after judgment, as has not theretofore been applied to the payment of expenses or attorneys’ fees, pursuant to the provisions of Sections 3856, 3858, and 3860 of this code, or has not been applied to reimburse the employer.” (Italics added.) Yet, unless the Brown prerequisites happen to be met, denial of an employer’s credit would restrict him to a cause of action against the third party in which he would be compelled to litigate the issue of the defendant’s liability as well as his own lack of negligence.7