Associated Construction & Engineering Co. v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] In keeping with the statutory usage (§ 3850, subd. (b)), all references to “employer” hereafter include employer’s workers’ compensation carrier, unless otherwise indicated.

Prior to its amendment in 1971, section 3859 provided: “No release or settlement of any claim under this chapter as to either the employee or the employer is valid without the written consent of both. The consent of both the employer and employee filed in court in writing together with the approval of the court, is sufficient in any action or proceeding where such approval is required by law."

Subdivision (b) of section 3860 now reads in full: “(b) Except as provided in Section 3859, the entire amount of such settlement, with or without suit, is subject to the employer’s full claim for reimbursement for compensation he has paid or become obligated to pay and any special damages to which he may be entitled under Section 3852, together with expenses and attorney fees, if any, subject to the limitations in this section set forth.”

The survival of both a credit and reimbursement remedy under the holding of this case gives the employer the choice of two courses of action, one against the third party and one which penalizes the employee.