In this case the employee had received only temporary disability benefits before settlement of the lawsuit; the employer/carrier stayed out of the litigation; the third party settled without asserting any deduction for employer negligence; the employer/carrier then turned to the appeals board, seeking to deduct the settlement from future workmen’s compensation benefits. The board’s grant of credit was based on section 3861, which declares: “The appeals board is empowered to and shall allow, as a credit to the employer to be applied against his liability for compensation, such *888amount of any recovery by the employee for his injury, either by settlement or after judgment, as has not theretofore been applied to the payment of expenses or attorneys’ fees, pursuant to the provisions of Sections 3856; 3858, and 3860 of this code, or has not been applied to reimburse the employer.” '
In Nelsein v. Workmen’s Comp. App. Bd.