The words “absence from the state” have remained unchanged in the California Constitution for 130 years despite several other changes in the pertinent clause. From 1849 to 1966, the Constitution provided that in case of the Governor’s “impeachment” or “absence from the State” his duties “devolve upon” the Lieutenant Governor “until the disability shall cease.” (Cal. Const, of 1849, art. V, § 17; Cal. Const, of 1879, art. V, § 16, with amendments of 1898, 1946 and 1948.) Present article V, section 10, adopted in 1966 and amended in 1974, similarly provides that the Lieutenant Governor “shall act as Governor during the impeachment, absence from the State, or other temporary disability of the Governor.”
*118In 1966, during legislative discussion of the proposed amendment to article V, section 10, special counsel to the Constitution Revision Commission was asked the meaning of “absence from the state” and its reference to “disability.”