The dispute involves the Lieutenant Governor’s appointment of a presiding justice of the Court of Appeal while the Governor was out of the state and the Governor’s withdrawal of that appointment and substitution of his own appointee after his return to the state, As hereafter developed, we conclude that the Lieutenant Governor has authority to exercise all gubernatorial powers of appointment while the Governor is physically absent from the state and that the Governor has authority to withdraw the appointment until the confirmation of appointment becomes effective.
Article V, section 10 of the Constitution provides in pertinent part: “... The Lieutenant Governor shall act as Governor during the impeachment, absence from the State, or other temporary disability of the Governor or of a Governor-elect who fails to take office.” The section also declares that this court shall have “exclusive jurisdiction to determine all questions arising under this section,” and confers exclusive standing to raise questions of temporary disability on “a body provided by statute.”1 Legislation creating the Commission on the Governorship