The majority have misconstrued the intent requirement of section 422.6 in a manner that will make prosecuting hate crimes more difficult.
[…] Whitfield (1994) 7 Cal.4th 437, 463 [27 Cal.Rptr.2d 858, 868 P.2d 272] (conc. & dis. opn. of Mosk, J.).) There is no need to attach one of the labels here. The issue is not implicated before this court. Indeed, there is a need not to attach either label. “Specific intent” and “general intent” have been “ ‘notoriously difficult... to define and apply,’ ” and “have proved to be mischievous.” (People v. Cain, supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 84 (conc. opn. of Mosk, J.), quoting People v. Hood, supra, 1 Cal.3d at p. 456.) They should not be employed in analyzing section 422.6.
Section 422.7 provides an enhancement under certain circumstances for a misdemeanor motivated by hatred for the victim and committed “for the purpose of intimidating or interfering with that other person’s” constitutionally or statutorily protected liberties. The mental state required is that of “purpose.” The majority also affix the label “specific intent” to the enhancement defined by section 422.7, but the statute nowhere contains those words.