The majority have misconstrued the intent requirement of section 422.6 in a manner that will make prosecuting hate crimes more difficult.
[…] I concur in the judgment. The majority’s disposition is correct, and I join in it. But I cannot agree with the majority’s analysis of Penal Code sections 422.6 and 422.7 (all statutory references are to this code).
I.
The majority have misconstrued the intent requirement of section 422.6 in a manner that will make prosecuting hate crimes more difficult.
Section 422.6 provides, “No person . . . shall by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate, interfere with, oppress, or threaten any . . . person” exercising his or her personal liberties “because of the other person’s race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, gender, or sexual orientation, or because he or she perceives that the other person has one or more of those characteristics.” (Id., subd. (a).)