(Civ. Code, § 1105; City of Long Beach v. Marshall (1938) 11 Cal.2d 609, 613 [82 P.2d 362].) This precept applies without distinction to quitclaim deeds (see Carlson v. Lindauer (1953) 119 Cal.App.2d 292, 306 [259 P.2d 925]; MacFarland v. Walker, supra, 40 Cal.App. at p. 512) and supports the finding of a fee conveyance. Civil Code section 801 tends to favor a contrary finding: “The following land burdens, or servitudes upon land, may be attached to other land as incidents or appurtenances, and are then called easements: [H . . . [U . . . The right-of-way . . . .”
Other provisions generally sustain a fee interest. “If several parts of a grant are absolutely irreconcilable, the former part prevails.” (Civ.