City of Manhattan Beach v. Superior Court
[…] As the majority’s analysis may fairly be read to acknowledge, a conveyance of a “right of way” “over” the grantor’s land is a conveyance of an easement. This must be so, because the language shows that the land company conveyed an appurtenant use to the railroad. (Civ. Code, § 801 [“right[s]-of-way” “may be attached to other land as incidents or appurtenances, and are then called easements”]; see Corea v. Higuera (1908) 153 Cal. 451, 454-456 [95 P. 882].) After all, “land cannot be appurtenant to land”; only a “thing incorporeal” can be. (Harris v. Elliott (1836) 35 U.S. (10 Pet.) 25, 54 [9 L.Ed. 333, 344].)