City of Manhattan Beach v. Superior Court
[…] That is implausible.

*260An easement may be conveyed subject to conditions subsequent and extinguished if they occur. (Lincoln v. Narom Development Co. (1970) 10 Cal.App.3d 619, 622-623 [89 Cal.Rptr. 128]; Dotson v. Wolfe (Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 1980) 391 So.2d 757, 759; University City v. Chicago, R. I. & P. Ry. Co. (1941) 347 Mo. 814 [149 S.W.2d 321, 326].) The deed contains three conditions requiring the right-of-way to be maintained so as to avoid diminishing the value of adjoining land. By law the easement could be extinguished only under certain general conditions. (Civ. Code, §811.) Although the statute vaguely declares that one such condition is “the performance of any act upon either tenement, by the owner of the servitude, or with his assent, which is incompatible with its nature or exercise” (id., § 811, subd. 3), the land company undoubtedly wished to require that specific conditions be met so that the right-of-way would not damage the value of adjacent land, and hence the deed provides that failing to provide proper infrastructure or maintenance would terminate the railroad’s