City of Manhattan Beach v. Superior Court
[…] Contrary to the trial court’s and the Court of Appeal’s reasoning, the acquisition agreement created no joint project to develop the right-of-way: Santa Fe wanted to be rid of it. Although the agreement declares that Santa Fe “seeks to transform undeveloped property in [the city] into developed property in accordance with the plan for the Project,” elsewhere the “Project” was defined as “all Project areas east of Sepulveda Boulevard”— i.e., the 2.12-acre parcel.

Article I, section 19, of the California Constitution provides: “Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner. The Legislature may provide for possession by the condemnor following commencement of eminent domain proceedings upon deposit in court and prompt release to the owner of money determined by the court to be the probable amount of just compensation.” As Santa Fe persuasively argues, a private seller cannot be liable in inverse condemnation merely because it conveys an interest in land to a municipality that converts the land to a public use. And that is all that the acquisition agreement provides for. It is true that in Breidert v.