Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority v. Continental Development Corp.
[…] Gilmore (1985) 38 Cal.3d 790 [214 Cal.Rptr. 904, 700 P.2d 794] (Gilmore), we discussed the standard a trial court must apply in ruling on a motion for an award of litigation expenses pursuant to section 1250.410. We noted that prior law (former section 1249.3) had required the trial court, in ruling on such a motion, to determine whether the condemner’s offer was unreasonable and the condemnee’s demand was reasonable “ ‘all viewed in the light of the determination as to the value of the subject property.’ ” (Gilmore, supra, 38 Cal.3d at p. 808, italics omitted.) *720In contrast, section 1250.410, we observed, requires the trial court to make its determination “ ‘in the light of the evidence admitted and the compensation awarded in the proceeding.’ ” (38 Cal.3d at p. 808, italics omitted.)