Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority v. Continental Development Corp.
[…] Herold (1947) *719131 W.Va. 45 [45 S.E.2d 513, 519-522].) Like our sister minority jurisdictions, we are persuaded the rule we announce today is ultimately the most workable and the most fair to all parties concerned.6

Costs

For guidance on retrial, we next address the MTA’s argument the Court of Appeal erred in reversing the trial court’s denial of Continental’s posttrial motion for litigation expenses.

Awards of litigation expenses in eminent domain actions are governed by section 1250.410, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) At least 30 days prior to the date of the trial on issues relating to compensation, the plaintiff shall file with the court and serve on the defendant its final offer of compensation in the proceeding and the defendant shall file and serve on the plaintiff its final demand for compensation in the proceeding. Such offers and demands shall be the only offers and demands considered by the court in determining the entitlement, if any, to litigation expenses. ...[<]□ (b) If the court, on motion of the defendant made within 30 days after entry of judgment, finds that the offer of the plaintiff was unreasonable and that the demand of the defendant was reasonable viewed in the light of the evidence admitted and the compensation awarded in the proceeding, the costs allowed pursuant to Section 1268.710 shall include the defendant’s litigation expenses. [H . . . [U (c) If timely made, the offers and demands as provided in subdivision (a) shall be considered by the court on the issue of determining an entitlement to litigation expenses.”

In Redevelopment Agency v.