Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority v. Continental Development Corp.
[…] We note that the trial of condemnation actions shall continue to comply with the Eminent Domain Law, title 7 of part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure, in particular section 1260.230 thereof, which provides: “As far as practicable, the trier of fact shall assess separately each of the following: [1 (a) Compensation for the property taken . . . . HD (b) Where the property acquired is part of a larger parcel': HQ (1) The amount of damage, if any, to the remainder • • • • HD (2) The amount of benefit, if any, to the remainder.... [1 (c) Compensation for loss of goodwill, if any . . . .”

Amicus curiae Building Owners and Managers Association of Greater Los Angeles asserts that the mere existence of the governmental power to specially assess (see Pub. Util.