The trial court ruled that the proximity of the Douglas Street Station to the remainder of Continental’s parcel was not a special benefit.
The jury awarded Continental $1,122,149 in damages, including: (1) the value of the land taken in fee ($11,936); (2) the value of the air easement and temporary construction easement ($94,420); and (3) damages to the remainder ($1,015,793).
Continental moved for litigation expenses under Code of Civil Procedure section 1250.410,1 which allows a court to award litigation expenses upon finding that the condemner’s offer was unreasonable and the condemnee’s demand was reasonable “viewed in the light of the evidence admitted and the compensation awarded in the proceeding.” The trial court denied Continental’s motion for expenses.