Kavanau v. Santa Monica Rent Control Board
[…] It is not sufficient that he is permitted to raise the rent paid by his tenants from which increases he may eventually recoup his losses.

I

The “Takings” Clause and Rent Control

The Fifth Amendment takings clause, incorporated into and made applicable to the states by the Fourteenth Amendment (Chicago, Burlington &c. *794R’d v. Chicago (1897) 166 U.S. 226, 239 [17 S.Ct. 581, 585, 41 L.Ed. 979]), provides, inter alia, that “private property [shall not] be taken for public use without just compensation.” Article I, section 19 contains a similar command, providing inter alia, “Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.” When the government fails to meet its constitutional obligation under these provisions, an action in inverse condemnation lies against the government to recover “just compensation.” (Customer Co. v. City of Sacramento (1995) 10 Cal.4th 368, 377, fn. 4 [41 Cal.Rptr.2d 658, 895 P.2d 900].)