Failure to deliver such notification within ten days shall be deemed to be approval.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 21-70 (c) was substantially amended by No. 85-512 of the 1985 Public Acts, effective October 1,1985. Prior to the enactment of these amendments, the department of consumer protection on June 6, 1985, had ruled that the resale standards in the parties’ *633lease were invalid under General Statutes § 21-79, and, therefore, these amendments are inapplicable to the case at bar.
Section 21-70 (c) currently provides: “Each owner shall file with the department of consumer protection copies of the park’s rental agreements, aesthetic standards to be complied with by the owner and resident in the event of the sale of the mobile manufactured home by the resident, and rules or regulations concerning the resident’s use and occupancy of the premises. Any change in the documents required to be filed under this subsection, other than a change in rent, shall be filed with the department of consumer protection. No rental agreements, aesthetic standards, or rules or regulations, and no changes in the terms or provisions of such documents, other than a change in rent, shall be effective until such documents or changes are filed with the department of consumer protection.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 29-261 has been amended by No. 86-872 of the 1986 Public Acts and No. 87-55 of the 1987 Public Acts. These amendments have not affected the duties imposed on building inspectors discussed in the text of this opinion.
See footnote 5, supra.