Accordingly, it is necessary to remand the case for a recalculation of the compensatory damages.13
There is error in part, the judgment is affirmed, except as to the awards for compensatory damages, punitive damages, “disbursed costs,” and attorney’s fees, which are set aside, and the case is remanded for further proceedings to determine the amount of compensatory damages to be awarded to the plaintiffs.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 47a-4a provides: “effect of failure to comply with section 47a-7. A rental agreement shall not permit the receipt of rent for any period during which the landlord has failed to comply with subsection (a) of section 47a-7.”
General Statutes § 47a-7 (a) provides: “landlord’s responsibilities.