In Cider Barrel Mobile Home Court v. Eader, supra, 580-81, the Maryland Court of Appeals held that a Maryland statute regulating mobile home park owners did not violate the takings clause. The Cider Barrel Mobile Home Court court relied in part on the fact that the statute did “not prevent a park owner from refusing to renew a lease” in determining that the statute was constitutional. Id., 581. The court did not address whether a statute that requires a park owner to demonstrate good cause for evicting a tenant would violate the takings clause.
General Statutes § 21-80 (b) (1) (E) provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of section 47a-23, an owner may terminate a rental agreement or maintain a summary process action against a resident who owns his mobile manufactured home only for one or more of the following reasons . . . *643“(E) A change in the use of the land on which such mobile manufactured home is located, provided all of the affected residents receive written notice at least three hundred sixty-five days before the time specified in the notice for the resident to quit possession of the mobile manufactured home or occupancy of the lot.”
It is not clear from the record whether the trial court has issued an order staying the enforcement of the permanent injunction until the resolution of this appeal. We note that the plaintiffs may be entitled to additional compensatory damages if the court has ordered such a stay.