In rendering judgment for the plaintiffs, the court rejected all of these special defenses. This appeal followed.
I
The defendant first claims that the court erred in determining that the resale standards in the parties’ rental agreement were not authorized by § 21-79.
Section 21-79 (a) provides that “a resident who owns a mobile manufactured home which is safe, sanitary and in conformance with aesthetic standards” shall not be required to remove the home from a mobile home development when it is sold.
Section 21-79 (b) provides: “A mobile manufactured home shall be presumed to be safe and sanitary if it is established that the mobile manufactured home was constructed in accordance with any nationally recognized building or construction code or standard. Failure to meet any such standard or the provisions of any such code shall not automatically raise a presumption that the mobile manufactured home is unsafe or unsanitary. Such failure shall not be used as a reason for withholding approval of an on-site sale unless such failure renders the mobile manufactured home unsafe or unsanitary.”
Section 21-79 (c) provides: “The owner of a mobile manufactured home park shall bear the burden of showing that a mobile manufactured home is unsafe, unsanitary, or fails to meet the aesthetic standards of the development. No aesthetic standard concerning those physical characteristics such as size, original color or original building materials, which cannot be changed without undue financial hardship to the resident, shall be applied against a mobile home.”
*631The defendant contends that the plaintiffs were bound by a provision in the resale standards incorporated into the rental agreement effective October 1, 1982, that prohibited the on-site resale of a mobile home more than ten years old unless it met the ANSI-119 minimum specifications. It maintains that this clause did not violate the requirement in § 21-79 (b) that failure to meet national standards “shall not automatically raise a presumption that the mobile manufactured home is unsafe or unsanitary.”