Accordingly, we conclude that the statute does not violate the takings clause of the fifth amendment to the United States constitution.
VI
The defendant also claims that the trial court erred in concluding that General Statutes § 47a-4a applies to owners of mobile homes in a mobile home park and, therefore, in denying its counterclaim for the plaintiffs’ failure to pay rent from December 1,1984, through the date of judgment, August 31, 1987.
Section 47a-4a provides: “A rental agreement shall not permit the receipt of rent for any period during which the landlord has failed to comply with subsection (a) of section 47a-7.” Section 47a-7 (a) provides in part: “A landlord shall . . . (6) supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times . . . .” The court determined that the defendant had violated § 47a-7 (a) when he turned off all running water to the plaintiffs’ home on November 24, 1984, and,