Because section 132a offered “less protection,” the court concluded that the FEHA implicitly repealed section 132a. Without explanation, however, the court held that the FEHA only repealed the exclusivity aspect of section 132a. The court stated that section 132a remained an “alternative mechanism[]” for resolving disability discrimination claims.
*1150We granted review in order to consider the interrelationship between section 132a and other statutory and common law remedies for disability discrimination in the workplace.
Discussion
1. Exclusivity of section 132a remedy.
Section 132a provides: “It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment. [f] (1) Any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation with his or her employer or an application for adjudication, or because the employee has received a rating, award, or settlement, is guilty of a misdemeanor and the employee’s compensation shall be increased by one-half, but in no event more than ten thousand dollars . . . , together with costs and expenses not in excess of two hundred fifty dollars .... Any such employee shall also be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer.”
On its face, section 132a’s remedies apply only when employers retaliate against employees for pursuing their rights under the workers’ compensation law.