(1991) 229 Cal.App.3d 542, 547, 551 [280 Cal.Rptr. 409]; Pickrel v. General Telephone Co. (1988) 205 Cal.App.3d 1058, 1064 [252 Cal.Rptr. 878] (Pickrel).) More recent decisions have reached this conclusion despite a 1993 amendment to the FEHA that plaintiff argues repealed section 132a, at least in part. Before the 1993 amendment, the FEHA provided: “Nothing contained in [the FEHA] shall be deemed to repeal any of the provisions of . . . any . . . law of this state relating to discrimination because of . . . physical disability [or] mental disability. . . .” (Gov. Code, former § 12993, subd. (a); Stats. 1992, ch. 913, § 25, p. 4325.) The 1993 amendment added the phrase: “unless those provisions provide less protection to the enumerated classes of persons covered under this part.” (Gov. Code, § 12993, subd. (a).)