(See also Jennings v. Marralle (1994) 8 Cal.4th 121, 135 [32 Cal.Rptr.2d 275, 876 P.2d 1074] [The Legislature intended “to create new rights within the FEHA statutory scheme while leaving existing rights intact . . . .”].) None of these cases suggest that non-FEHA remedies circumscribe the scope of the FEHA.
Finally, the public education provisions of the workers’ compensation law support our conclusion that section 132a is not exclusive. Labor Code section 139.6 provides: “(a) The administrative director shall establish and effect within the Division of Workers’ Compensation a continuing program to provide information and assistance concerning the rights, benefits, and obligations of the workers’ compensation law to employees and employers subject thereto. The program shall include, but not be limited to, the following: [H] . . . [1Q (2) The preparation, publishing, and as necessary, *1158updating, of a pamphlet advising injured workers of their basic rights under workers’ compensation law, and informing them of rights under ... the provisions of the Fair Employment and Housing Act relating to individuals with a disability.” (Italics added.) This legislative mandate to inform “injured workers” of their FEHA rights would make little sense if section 132a-provided an injured worker’s exclusive remedy for disability discrimination.