Angell v. Peterson Tractor, Inc.
[…] Interactive Data Corp. (1988) 47 Cal.3d 654, 669 [254 Cal.Rptr. 211, 765 P.2d 373], italics in original.) The public policy also must be grounded in some statutory or constitutional provision. {Gantt v. Sentry Insurance, supra, 1 Cal.4th at p. 1095.) Although the FEHA cause of action is based in statute and the Tameny cause of action is based on the common law, they both rely on the public policy stated in the FEHA. (Gov. Code, § 12920.)

*988III

Applicability of Workers’ Compensation Remedies

Angelí’s termination also gives rise to a claim under the workers’ compensation law because his heart condition was work related. Labor Code section 132a declares it is the “policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.” At the time of Angell’s termination in 1986, Labor Code section 132a, subdivision (1), stated: “Any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file an application for adjudication with the appeals board, or because the employee has received a rating, award, or settlement, is guilty of a misdemeanor and the employee’s compensation shall be increased by one-half, but in no event more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), together with costs and expenses not in excess of two hundred fifty dollars ($250). Any such employee shall also be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer.”

Labor Code section 132a, on its face, only provides a remedy against employers who retaliate for a worker’s use of the workers’ compensation system.