San Diego County Department of Social Services v. Rusell S.
[…] The present case is also distinguishable from Conservatorship of Manton (1985) 39 Cal.3d 645 [217 Cal.Rptr. 253, 703 P.2d 1147]. There the appellant had been involuntarily committed to a state mental institution, following a jury finding that he was gravely disabled. (See § 5000 et seq.) We reversed the conservatorship judgment on the ground that the trial court erred in admitting a conservatorship investigation report containing hearsay. (39 Cal.3d at pp. 652-653.)

Similar to section 281, section 5354 directs a county officer to investigate available alternatives to conservatorship and provides that a court “may receive the report in evidence and may read and consider the contents thereof in rendering its judgment.” In holding that this section does not create a general hearsay exception, we first looked to the overall statutory scheme of conservatorship proceedings.