San Diego County Department of Social Services v. Rusell S.
[…] These elements of objectivity and expertise lend them a degree of reliability and trustworthiness not present in Daniels.8 Moreover, in comparison to Vehicle Code section 14108, the language of section 281 provides greater indication of legislative intent both to admit the relevant report and to allow a court to rely on it in reaching a decision. Whereas Vehicle Code section 14108 provides that the DMV “shall consider its official records,” section 281 states that “[t]he court is authorized to receive and consider the reports and recommendations of the probation officer in determining any such matter.” (Italics added.) The italicized words imply that the social studies are not merely to be used as *378background consideration (see In re Rose G., supra, 57 Cal.App.3d at p. 426), but may form the basis of the jurisdictional determination itself.