Vohs v. Williams
[…] By law, she lacked authority to convey the property to herself as a gift. “A power of attorney conferring authority to sell, exchange, transfer or convey real property for the benefit of the principal does not authorize a conveyance as a gift or without substantial consideration [citations]; and a conveyance without the scope of the power conferred is void.” (Shields v. Shields (1962) 200 Cal.App.2d 99, 101 [19 Cal.Rptr. 129].)

Nor was the gift authorized by Probate Code section 4264, which provides that a power of attorney may not be construed to grant authority to an attomey-in-fact to “[m]ake or revoke a gift of the principal’s property in trust or otherwise” unless such act is “expressly authorized in the power of attorney.” (Prob. Code, § 4264, subd. (c).)

Respondents concede that Shirley lacked written authority to execute the deed, but argue that Austin subsequently ratified her execution of the deed *673by his oral statements to others.