Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Board
[…] (See Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 32D West’s Ann. Gov. Code, supra, foil. § 11405.50, p. 265 [“[R]ate making and licensing determinations of specific application, addressed to named or particular parties such as a certain power company or a certain licensee, are decisions subject to this chapter”].) The section was subsequently amended, not to confine its application to the trial stage, but to clarify that it did not extend to individual ratemaking proceedings. The original version of section 11430.70 was redesignated as subdivision (a), language limiting it to an “adjudicative proceeding” was inserted, and a new subdivision (b) was added, providing; “An ex parte communication to the agency head or other person or body to which the power to hear or decide in the proceeding is delegated is permissible in an individualized ratemaking proceeding if the content of the communication is disclosed on the record and all parties are given an opportunity to address it in the manner provided in section 11430.50.” (Sen. Bill No. 523 (1995-1996 Reg. Sess.) § 21, as amended Aug. 30, 1995, italics added.)