Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Board
[…] “Because the official comments of the California Law Revision Commission ‘are declarative of the intent not only of the draftsman of the code but also of the legislators who subsequently enacted it’ [citation], the comments are persuasive, albeit not conclusive, *13evidence of that intent.” (Bonanno v. Central Contra Costa Transit Authority (2003) 30 Cal.4th 139, 148 [132 Cal.Rptr.2d 341, 65 P.3d 807].)

The Commission comments the Department cites as authority refer to a superseded version of the statute. Former section 11517, subdivision (b) provided in relevant part: “Thirty days after receipt of [a proposed ALJ decision], a copy of the proposed decision shall be filed by the agency as a public record and a copy shall be served by the agency on each party and his or her attorney. The filing and service is not an adoption of a proposed decision by the agency. The agency itself may do any of the following: [f] (1) Adopt the proposed decision in its entirety. [][] (2) Reduce or otherwise mitigate the proposed penalty and adopt the balance of the proposed decision. [f] (3) Make technical or other minor changes in the proposed decision and adopt it as the decision. Action by the agency under this paragraph is limited to a clarifying change or a change of a similar nature that does not affect the factual or legal basis of the proposed decision.” (Former § 11517, subd.