Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Board
[…] (§ 11430.70, subd. (a).)6 The Commission comments to section 11430.10 reiterate that section 11430.70 expands section *1011430.10’s scope: “This provision [section 11430.10] also applies to the agency head, or other person or body to which the power to hear or decide is delegated. See Section 11430.70 (application of provisions to agency head or other person).” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 32D West’s Ann. Gov. Code (2005) foil. § 11430.10, p. 309.)

Other provisions slightly narrow section 11430.10’s blanket prohibition. Two are pertinent here.