San Diego County Health & Human Services Agency v. M.H.
[…] Appointed counsel in the present case filed a brief raising no issues and the Court of Appeal properly declined to permit the parent to personally file a brief because the parent failed to make a showing of good cause that an arguable issue does, in fact, exist. The court then properly dismissed the appeal on its own motion. (Ben C., supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 544; In re Sade C., supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 994.)

Disposition

The judgment of the Court of Appeal is affirmed.

George, C. J., Baxter, J., Werdegar, J., Chin, J., and Corrigan, J., concurred.

Article VI, section 14 of the California Constitution states, in part: “Decisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated.”