San Diego County Health & Human Services Agency v. M.H.
[…] Unnecessary delay must be avoided in an appeal from a juvenile court order terminating parental rights, to protect the child’s interest in securing a permanent placement as soon as possible. For this reason, appeals by parents from orders of the juvenile court terminating parental rights are given priority. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 395, subd. (a)(1) [“The appeal shall have precedence over all other cases in the court to which the appeal is taken.”].) The reason for expediting such proceedings is that the child cannot be adopted until the appeal is final. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 366.26, subd. (b)(1) [“The court shall proceed with the adoption after the appellate rights of the natural parents have been exhausted.”]; id., § 366.26, subd.