[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] clear. As noted above, the petitioners did specify before the BIA that the IJ’s
comments regarding the nature of Solano’s political involvement illustrate bias
against the petitioners. Nonetheless, that argument is not the same as the argument
presented to this Court, namely, that the IJ’s entire decision was wrought with
inappropriate personal opinions, sarcasm, and bias by the IJ. Therefore, to the
extent that the petitioners now expand their argument to include facts and issues
that were not presented to the BIA, we lack jurisdiction to address those
arguments. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b) (explaining that the statement in a notice of
appeal to the BIA “must specifically identify the findings of fact, the conclusions
of law, or both, that are being challenged”).
Accordingly, we lack jurisdiction over the majority of the arguments the
9
petitioners raise in their appellate brief. A careful reading of the petitioners’ brief
indicates that they also vaguely raise the issue of whether the BIA erred in