909 F.2d 1496
[…] To the extent petitioner bases his claim on his Merchant Marine service, we agree with the opinion of the Administrative Judge that, because of the express terms of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8333(a), (b), petitioner is not entitled to a retirement annuity therefor.
In his petition for administrative review before the full MSPB, petitioner asserted for the first time that his service was in the United States Coast Guard, not the Merchant Marine. The MSPB denied the petition for review on the ground that it did not meet the criteria for review set forth in 5 C.F.R. Sec. 1201.115, which in pertinent part provides:
(c) The Board ... may grant a petition for review when it is established that:
(1) New and material evidence is available that, despite due diligence, was not available when the record closed;
(Emphasis added).
The full board correctly declined to consider this evidence. Petitioner did not raise the issue of Coast Guard service before the administrative judge.