UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] electronic communication in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b) and
counts 3 and 4 for the manufacture and sale of devices used for the
unauthorized decryption of satellite cable programming in violation
of 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(4). Appellant was convicted on all counts
and he then filed motions for a judgment of acquittal and for a new
trial, which were denied. Harrell was sentenced to 3 years
probation on each count to run concurrently and ordered to reside
in a halfway house for 4 months. He was also fined $3000 and
charged a special assessment of $200.
ANALYSIS
I. Appellant argues that 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b)1 does not apply to
1
18 U.S.C. § 2512 states in relevant part:
Manufacture, distribution, possession, and
advertising of wire, oral, or electronic communication
intercepting devices prohibited
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this
chapter, any person who intentionally-
. . .
(b) manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any
electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or
having reason to know that the design of such device
renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the
surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic
communication, and that such device or any component
2
the interception of satellite transmissions and specifically to
modified decryption modules. He states that the statute's phrase
"design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose
of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic