OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] She appeared at the hearing in a wheelchair, but the testimony indicated that she can ambulate, with assistance. Her current inability to carry out the activities of daily living, coupled with her diagnosis of Alzheimer’s dementia, and the general knowledge that this is a progressive condition, indicate that the IP will continue to require assistance with her personal needs and financial condition.
Necessity of the Appointment of a Guardian
While it is clear to the court that the IP is incapacitated, that finding alone does not warrant appointment of a guardian. Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02 requires that the court engage in a two-pronged analysis before reaching a conclusion as to the necessity for the appointment of a guardian. Before making an appointment, the court must find: (1) that the appointment of a guardian is “necessary to provide for the personal needs of that person, including food, clothing, shelter, health care, or safety and/or to manage the property and financial affairs of that person”; and (2) “that the person agrees to the appointment, or that the person is incapacitated.” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02 [a] [1], [2]; Matter of Daniel TT., 39 AD3d 94 [3d Dept 2007].)