People v. Province
[…] Even assuming that Catalanotte is properly applicable in this case, close examination of the Catalanotte rules demonstrates that neither prong of Catalanotte precludes defendant from raising his Catu claim here, however.

a. Existing Law at Time of Plea

At the time of defendant’s 1999 plea cases, the first sentence of Penal Law § 70.45, the statute enacted in 1998 pursuant to which PRS was established, provided: “Each determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision.” (Former Penal Law § 70.45 [1], as added by L 1998, ch 1, § 15 [eff Aug. 6, 1998] *298[emphasis added].)8 Thus, at the time of defendant’s 1999 pleas, PRS was required to be imposed “as a part” of defendant’s sentence, as it had been since the enactment of former Penal Law § 70.45 in 1998. (Id.)