People v. Province
[…] That case involved a Sixth Amendment claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, not a Fifth Amendment due process error on the part of a plea court. In any case, the decision of the Court of Appeals in Catu is dispositive for this court.

3. Is a Catu Error a Federal Constitutional Violation?

The third issue presented is whether a Catu error amounts to a federal constitutional violation, triggering defendant’s rights under the statute.

Criminal Procedure Law § 400.15 (7) (b) provides, in pertinent part, that in the context of a second violent felony offender adjudication, a defendant may challenge the use of a previous conviction as a predicate felony conviction on the ground that it was “obtained in violation of the rights of the defendant under the applicable provisions of the constitution of the United States.” As the statute provides for challenges of predicate felony convictions on federal, but not state, constitutional grounds (see People v Nevarez, 62 AD3d 585 [1st Dept 2009], Iv denied 12 NY3d 927 [2009]), defendant’s challenge to the use of his convictions in the 1999 plea cases is not viable