The People v. Roni Smith The People v. Keith Fagan
[…] Therefore, because distinguishing defendants’ convictions here belies case law, legislation, and fairness, I dissent.

In addition to the general constitutional prohibition on the use in sentencing of unconstitutionally obtained prior convictions (People v Harris, 61 NY2d at 16, citing Burgett v Texas, 389 US 109, 115 [1967]), New York has a statutory ban on consideration of such convictions as predicate offenses. Pursuant to CPL 400.15 (7) (b), “[a] previous conviction in this or any other jurisdiction which was obtained in violation of the rights of the defendant under the applicable provisions of the constitution of the United States must not be counted in determining whether the defendant has been subjected to a predicate violent felony conviction.”1 An unconstitutional conviction is one “obtained in violation of the defendant’s constitutional rights, i.e., [a defendant’s] rights as defined by the law existing at the time the conviction was obtained or by subsequent law applicable to the judgment under principles of retroactivity” (People v