Three weeks later, the Governor signed into law chapter 17 of the Laws of 1975 which rescinded the increase in the toll.
*719The statute provides that at least 120 days prior to the effective date of any proposed toll increase, the authority must submit a detailed written report to the State Comptroller justifying the need for an increase with various fiscal data. (Public Authorities Law, § 153-c, subd 2.) The Comptroller "shall review any proposed increase or imposition in tolls and the report required by subdivision two of this section and within sixty days make public his findings, conclusions and recommendations.” (Subd 3.) In preparing his views, the Comptroller may enlist the assistance of the Commissioner of Transportation. The authority must hold a public hearing upon the proposed increase at least 15 days prior to its effective date.