While the Legislature may delegate the power to fix rates and charge tolls to an Authority, such a delegation, regardless of the breadth of the statutory language is not limitless and is subject to legislative correction when abused (Carey Transp. v Triborough Bridge & Tunnel Auth., 38 NY2d 545, 553; Matter of Russell v Jones Beach State Parkway Auth., 80 Misc 2d 698, 700). This general reservation of legislative control to monitor possible abuse is made specific in this case by the very language of section 158-a of the Public Authorities Law, wherein, in pertinent part, it is stated, "The state of New York does pledge to and agree with the holders of any bonds * * * that it will not limit or alter the rights hereby vested * * * to collect revenues * * * as such rights may be necessary in order that the authority may fulfill the terms of any agreements made with the holders of such bonds”. (Emphasis supplied.) The Authority concedes that the 150% increase in the toll rate is not necessary to fulfill its agreement with the bondholders. It follows, therefore, that section 153-c, which rolled back the toll, did not impair any right secured by the contract.