Rapp v. Carey
[…] Here, the disclosure sought by the Governor is consistent with the. policies underlying the ethics legislation and should be upheld (see Illinois State Employees Assn. v Walker, 57 Ill 2d 512, cert den sub nom. Troopers Lodge No. 41 v Walker, 419 US 1058; Shapp v Butera, 22 Pa Commw Ct 229). In short, there is no going "beyond stated legislative policy”, but rather adherence to it (see Matter of Broidrick v Lindsay, 39 NY2d 641, 645-646, supra).

The Governor’s authority to order financial disclosure of State employees by means of Executive Order No. 10.1 is fully supported by section 6 of the Executive Law, which empowers the Governor "either in person or by one or more persons appointed by him for that purpose, to examine and investigate the management and affairs of any department, board, bureau or commission of the state.” This power to investigate whether State agencies are operating efficiently is coexistent with the power to ascertain whether State employees are performing their duties free from corruption or conflicts of interest in discharge of the Governor’s duty to "take care that the laws are faithfully