Rapp v. Carey
[…] Accordingly, in a preamble to the code of ethics the Legislature recognized that because improper conflicts "may arise in so many different forms and under such a variety of circumstances”, that it was not only impractical but "unwise and unjust to proscribe them by statute with inflexible and penal sanctions” and that "[f]or matters of such complexity and close distinctions, the legislature finds a code of ethics is desirable to set forth for the guidance of state officers and employees the general standards of conduct to be reasonably expected of them” (L 1954, ch 696, § 1). Of necessity, then, the code of ethics is couched in broad, general terms. Thus, subdivision 3 of section 74 of the Public Officers Law provides *172that no State employee: (a) "should accept other employment which will impair his independence of judgment in the exercise of his official duties”; (e) "should engage in any transaction as representative or agent of the state with any business entity in which he has a direct or indirect financial interest that might reasonably tend to conflict with the proper discharge of his official duties”; (g) "should abstain from making personal investments in enterprises which he has reason to believe may be directly involved in decisions to be made by him or which will otherwise create substantial conflict between his duty in the public interest and the private interest”; and that (i) "No