(dissenting). I would reverse the order of the Appellate Division and hold the challenged executive order constitutional in its entirety.
[…] Although broad, the powers of the executive are, of course, not unbounded; the Legislature alone is constitutionally empowered to enact law (NY Const, art III, § 1), and while the Governor is forbidden to trespass into the legislative sphere, where the Legislature has spoken he is mandated to implement its will.
Executive Order No. 10.1 is not an executive incursion into the legislative realm, for it finds ample support in a legislative predicate — the code of ethics. (Public Officers Law, § 74.) In broad but clear language, the code prescribes ethical standards for officers and employees of all State agencies. "No officer or employee of a state agency* * * should have any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in any business or transaction or professional activity or incur *176any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties in the public interest.” (Public Officers Law, § 74, subd 2.) This statute announces the policy of the State, to prevent even the slightest taint of a conflict of interest from infecting any governmental agency.