OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] That reasoning, and the reasons given by the hearing judge for denying defense counsel’s request, misconstrue the governing statutes.3 CPL 730.60 (2) provides that when the superintendent of the institution in which defendant is confined determines that defendant is no longer an incapacitated person he must so notify the court and the District Attorney in writing, and that: “The court must thereupon proceed in accordance with the provisions of subdivision two of section 730.30 of this chapter; provided, however, if the court is satisfied that the defendant remains an incapacitated person, and upon consent of all parties, the court may order the return of the defendant to the institution in which he had been confined for such period of time as was authorized by the prior order of commitment or order of retention.” CPL 730.30 (2), which deals with an order of examination as to capacity before an order of commitment issues (see, CPL 730.40, 730.50), provides that: “When the examination reports submitted to the court show that each psychiatric examiner is of the opinion that the defendant is not an