The propriety of those hearings is not before us. The hearing in question is the hearing held after defendant had been returned to court from Mid-Hudson Psychiatric Center, certified as fit to stand trial by the superintendent.
CPL 730.60 (2) provides that when a defendant has been returned to court after a period of observation, certified as fit to proceed, his procedural rights shall be governed by CPL 730.30 (2). That section provides: “2. When the examination reports submitted to the court show that each psychiatric examiner is of the opinion that the defendant is not an incapacitated person, the court may, on its own motion, conduct a hearing to determine the issue of capacity, and it must conduct a hearing upon motion therefor by the defendant or by the district attorney. If no motion for a hearing is made, the criminal action against the defendant must proceed. If, following a hearing, the court is satisfied that the defendant is not an incapacitated person, the criminal action against him must proceed; if the court is not so satisfied, it must issue a further order of examination directing that the defendant be examined by different psychiatric examiners designated by the director.” The relevant provision is the first sentence which authorized the court to hold the hearing. It gives no guidance on the nature of the hearing but manifestly it was designed to aid the court in evaluating the report of the institution’s doctor.