OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Section 23 (1) specifically provides that “[e]ach county * * * is authorized to prepare disaster preparedness plans.” It is clear that the delegation of power to each county is to its legislative, not its executive branch. In other sections of article 2-B, the context clearly indicates that references to the “county”, without more, signify the legislative branch. Section 27 (1), for example, provides in pertinent part that “[e]very county * * * shall have [the] power to provide by local law * * * for its continuity”. Similarly, section 28-a (1) provides that, in the event of a declaration of a State disaster emergency, “any county * * * shall prepare a local recovery and redevelopment plan, unless the legislative body of the municipality shall determine such plan to be unnecessary or impractical.” In stark contrast, when the Legislature intended to vest authority of any kind in a county executive, it has specified the role of the chief executive, defined as “a county executive or manager of a county” (Executive Law § 20 [2] [f] [1]) (see, e.g., Executive Law § 24 [1]; § 25 [1], [2], [3],