Clark v. Cuomo
[…] (Matter of Di Brizzi [Proskauer], 303 NY 206, 213; Sterling v Constantin, 287 US 378, 399 [Hughes, Ch. J.].)

. The legislative judgment to vest only Boards of Election with the responsibility to distribute registration materials is vindicated by this case. Pursuant to *195Election Law § 5-210 (4) (f), the uniform State-wide application form must include "[njotice that political party enrollment is optional but that, in order to vote in a primary election of a political party, a voter must enroll in that political party”. The application for registration and enrollment by mail accordingly states "Enrollment in a political party is optional but if the applicant wishes to vote in a primary election of a political party he must be enrolled in that party”. The signs utilized in the Governor’s "State Program For Voter