Clark v. Cuomo
[…] Next, plaintiff asserts that the Governor does not have the authority to issue Executive Order No. 43 and, in so doing, has usurped the power of the Legislature and contravened the voter registration system enacted by that body. We reject both of these contentions.

Article II of the State Constitution sets forth the qualifications necessary to vote. Section 8 of article II, the section relied upon by plaintiff, provides, in part: “All laws creating, regulating or affecting boards or officers charged with the duty of registering voters * * * shall secure equal representation of the two political parties which, at the general election next preceding that for which such boards or officers are to serve, cast the highest and the next highest number of votes.” Plaintiff’s contention that the executive order violates this section because its voter registration program is being controlled by the Democratic Party through the Governor and the hand-picked political appointees that he placed on the Voter Registration Task Force rests upon a misreading of