Clark v. Cuomo
[…] In carrying out this constitutional mandate, the Legislature has created a comprehensive legislative plan addressed to the registration of voters. In addition to establishing residence and age requirements (Election Law, §§ 5-102, 5-104), the Legislature created a State Board of Elections whose duty it is, among other things, to “take all appropriate steps to encourage the broadest possible voter participation in elections” (Election Law, § 3-102, subd 13). To this end, the Legislature enacted section 5-210 of the Election Law, which permits voter registration by mail and, therefore, makes registration easier. Further, the Legislature mandated that boards of elections give registration forms to “any person” and “cause such application forms to be as widely and freely distributed as possible” (Election Law, § 5-210, subd 2). Nowhere does this language require that the board itself must hand deliver these applications, and, in fact, several citizens groups, on their own, carry out this legislative mandate and freely distribute such forms.