Securities & Exchange Commission v. Merrill Scott & Associates, Ltd.
[…] -18-
this reliance on a law enforcement rationale as a means of bypassing the

limitations reflected in the protective orders to be unfounded. The statutes the

government identified, see id. at 168 n.15, and on which this alleged duty was

predicated, are permissive rather than mandatory. See 15 U.S.C. § 77t(b) (“The

Commission may transmit such evidence as may be available concerning such

acts or practices to the Attorney General who may, in his discretion, institute the

necessary criminal proceedings under this subchapter.”); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(1)

(same); 15 U.S.C. § 78x(c) (“The Commission may, in its discretion and upon a

showing that such information is needed, provide all ‘records’ (as defined in

subsection (a) of this section) and other information in its possession to such

persons, both domestic and foreign, as the Commission by rule deems appropriate

if the person receiving such records or information provides such assurances of

confidentiality as the Commission deems appropriate.”). See also 17 C.F.R.

§ 240.24c-1(b) (same; further delimiting authorities to whom such information

may be provided).

      Because, based on these statutes, the SEC’s ability to share information

with other governmental authorities represents a permissive power rather than a