We are not here concerned with the right of the Governor or his duly appointed representatives to gather infor
[…] Organized crime is not an abstract concept ; it necessarily embraces specific unlawful acts by particular individuals, and the line between organized and unorganized crime is often difficult to detect. Assuming subdivision 8 of section 62 to be a valid enactment as a defense and safety wartime measure, it does uot follow that its language may be extended to embrace general investigatory power coupled with testimonial compulsion, and particularly so in the light of existing constitutional and statutory provisions.
Section 6 of article I. of our State Constitution provides, among other things: “ The power of grand juries to inquire into the wilful misconduct in office of public officers, and to find indictments or to direct the filing of informations in connection with such inquiries, shall never be suspended or impaired hy ]aw, ’ ’ Ip the Report of the Subcommittee on *222Judicial Powers and Administration of the New York State Constitutional Convention Committee, of which then Chief Judge Frederick E. Crake was Chairman (Vol.