OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The issue before this Court is whether the Act, which imposes new requirements on the sale of salvaged airbags, is a nullity because *247the Commissioner has failed to promulgate regulations necessary to implement the Act. We modify the order of the Appellate Division to declare the Act valid and otherwise affirm.
I.
In 1996, the State Legislature passed the Airbag Safety and Anti-theft Act (L 1996, ch 161), adding subdivisions (6) and (7) to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 398-d. The new subdivisions provided that an airbag (inflatable restraint system) “activated in a crash or stolen” should be replaced only by a newly manufactured restraint system or a salvaged airbag “certified according to standards established by a nationally recognized testing, engineering and research body as provided for in subdivision two of section four hundred fifteen-c of this chapter” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 398-d [6] [b], [e], as added by L 1996, ch 161, § 5).