OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Day) is a wholesale dealer of cigarettes (see Tax Law § 470 [8]) and a licensed cigarette stamping agent (see § 470 [11]), and plaintiff Scott B. Maybee is a member of the Seneca Nation of Indians (Seneca Nation) who owns and operates businesses engaged in the wholesale and retail sale of cigarettes on land owned by the Seneca Nation. Plaintiffs commenced this action seeking a determination that the amended version of Tax Law § 471-e is not in effect and injunctive relief preventing the enforcement of the amended version of the statute against them.
Pursuant to Tax Law § 471 (2), the ultimate liability for the cigarette tax falls on the consumer, but the cigarette tax is advanced and paid by agents such as Day through the use of tax stamps (see Tax Law § 473). The tax applies to “all cigarettes possessed in the state by any person for sale, except that no tax shall be imposed on cigarettes sold under such circumstances that this state is without power to impose such tax” (§ 471 [1]). Those circumstances pertain only to some of the cigarettes sold on Indian reservations.