OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “[a] wholesale dealer . . . who has one or more Indian tax exemption coupons may file a claim for refund as provided for in section four hundred seventy-six of this article with respect to any cigarette tax previously paid on cigarettes it sold without collecting the tax because it accepted an Indian tax exemption coupon from its purchaser pursuant to this section.”
Refunds pursuant to that section are available only to licensed wholesale dealers who are able to establish their claim with “one or more Indian tax exemption coupons” (id.). In support of their contention, defendants rely upon section 476, the more general refund provision in Tax Law article 20. That section provides for refunds in specified circumstances, including “whenever the commissioner of taxation and finance shall have determined that any tax imposed by this article shall have been paid in error” (§ 476). Neither that section nor the implementing regulation (see 20 NYCRR 77.1 [c]) provides a means for documenting or otherwise demonstrating that taxes on cigarettes sold on an Indian reservation were paid in error.