OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The amended version of Tax Law § 471-e is designed to serve dual goals, i.e., providing for the collection at the wholesale level of cigarette tax from non-Indians or Indians purchasing cigarettes off of their own reservation and *385exempting from the cigarette tax purchases made by qualified Indian consumers. In furtherance of the first goal, the statute mandates that “all cigarettes sold on an Indian reservation to non-members of the nation or tribe or to non-Indians shall be taxed, and evidence of such tax will be by means of an affixed cigarette tax stamp” (§ 471-e [1] [a]). In furtherance of the second goal, the statute creates a procedure enabling qualified Indians to purchase cigarettes for their “own use or consumption exempt from cigarette tax on their nations’ or tribes’ qualified reservations” (id.).