OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] That the instant prosecution arises from a violation of Penal Law § 175.35 does not change this result. True, we explained in Fea that “[extraterritorial jurisdiction is to be applied only in those limited circumstances where the out-of-jurisdiction conduct is violative of a statute intended to protect the integrity of the governmental processes or is harmful to the community as a whole” (47 NY2d at 76-77 [citations omitted]). And Penal Law § 175.35 provides that “[a] person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state or any political subdivision, public authority or public benefit corporation of the state, he [or she] offers or presents it to a public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation.” Clearly, inasmuch as it criminalizes frauds perpetrated on the State or its political subdivisions, this statute is intended to protect the integrity of governmental processes.