OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Per Curiam.These appeals arise from the November 2, 2004 general election for the 35th State Senatorial District between Republican candidate Nicholas Spano and Democratic candidate Andrea Stewart-Cousins. After a close race, the Chairperson of the Westchester County Republican Committee and the Democratic candidate commenced separate proceedings to determine, among other things, the validity of certain absentee and affidavit ballots. Five categories of challenged ballots, not yet counted, are before us.1 All are from duly registered voters. We now modify the order of the Appellate Division.
*127Under Election Law § 8-302 (3) (e),
“[wjhenever a voter presents himself and offers to cast a ballot, and the address at which he claims to live is in the election district in which he seeks to vote but no registration poll record can be found for him in the poll ledger or his name does not appear on the computer generated registration list or his signature does not appear next to his name on such computer generated registration list,” the voter may vote only by court order (see Election Law § 8-302 [3] [e] [i]) or by sworn
“affidavit stating that he has duly registered to vote, the address in such election district from which he registered, that he remains a duly qualified voter in such election district, that his registration poll record appears to be lost or misplaced or that his name and/or his signature was omitted from the computer generated registration list or that he has moved within the county or city since he last registered, [and] the address from which he was previously registered and the address at which he currently resides. . . . The inspectors of election shall offer such an affidavit to each such voter whose residence address is in such election district” (Election Law § 8-302 [3] [e] [ii]).
Upon subscribing such a sworn affidavit, the voter must be permitted to vote by emergency ballot. A number of voters here cast affidavit ballots in the correct polling site but the wrong election district.