OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We agree, however, with the courts below that the 450 (now 457) affidavit ballots cast by voters who had gone to the wrong polling place and therefore voted in the wrong election district should not be counted. Here, the voters at issue were offered such affidavits even though their residence addresses were not in the election districts in which they were permitted to vote. Neither had these voters appeared at their correct polling site.
As the courts below recognized, Election Law § 4-100 (1) provides that the state “shall be divided into election districts which shall be the basic political subdivision for purposes of registration and voting.” It would be unreasonable to require poll workers to ensure that voters are in their proper polling site. Therefore, on this record, the voters’ error of going to the wrong polling place cannot be attributed to the ministerial error of election workers.