OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Because our case law and, in my view, sound jurisprudential practice strongly favor the former approach, I joined the majority in our recent decision in Matter of Gross v Albany County Bd. of Elections (3 NY3d 251 [2004]) and respectfully dissent here.
In New York, the election district is the “basic political subdivision” for voting (see Election Law § 4-100 [1]). Election Law § 9-209 (2) (d) expressly authorizes objection to the casting and canvassing of any affidavit ballot “on the grounds that the voter is not a properly qualified voter of the election district” designated on the affidavit. Thus, an affidavit ballot tendered by a voter in the wrong election district implicates the voter’s qualifications (see Election Law § 8-302 [1], [2], [3] [e] [ii]; § 9-209 [2] [d]; see also Matter of Carola v Saratoga County Bd. of Elections, 180 AD2d 962, 963-964 [3d Dept 1992]; Matter of Marraccini v Balancia, 182 AD2d 628, 630 [2d Dept 1992]).
Section 9-209 of the Election Law provides generally for the casting and canvassing of envelopes and affidavit ballots contained therein; subdivision (2) (a) (2) of this provision states that “[i]f the board of inspectors determines that a person was entitled to vote at such election it shall cast and canvass such [affidavit] ballot if such board finds that ministerial error by the board of elections or any of its employees caused such ballot envelope not to be valid on its face.” Similarly, in a court proceeding contesting the casting or canvassing or the refusal to cast challenged affidavit ballots, “[i]f the court determines that the person who cast such ballot was entitled to vote at such election, it shall order such ballot to be cast and canvassed if the court finds