OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Fire Commissioner then filed the present CPLR article 78 proceeding, seeking to annul the Civil Service Commission’s determination. Supreme Court upheld the Civil Service Commis*223sion’s jurisdiction, and dismissed the article 78 proceeding. The Appellate Division reversed, holding in a thorough and well-reasoned opinion that Montella was controlling. We agree with the Appellate Division and affirm.
Discussion
The Civil Service Commission claims jurisdiction here pursuant to Civil Service Law § 76 (1), which permits an appeal to that Commission from punishment “imposed pursuant to the provisions of section seventy-five of this chapter.” Thus the dis-positive issue is whether Joel was disciplined pursuant to Civil Service Law § 75, which prescribes certain procedures for the removal or penalizing of civil servants charged with “incompetency or misconduct.”