OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Fire Department discipline, like Police Department discipline, is outside the scope of Civil Service Law §§ 75 and 76 and thus not subject to the jurisdiction of the Civil Service Commission.
The Civil Service Commission and Supreme Court found Montella to be distinguishable because in Montella we relied on two provisions of law that have no counterpart here: Civil Service Law § 75 (3-a), which specifically provides that the Police Commissioner “may punish [a] police officer pursuant to the provisions of sections 14-115 and 14-123 of the administrative code of the city of New York,” and Administrative Code § 14-116, which authorizes the bringing of an article 78 proceeding within four months to review discipline imposed by the Police Commissioner.