*426OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We recognized as much in Matter of Scornavacca v Leary (38 NY2d 583, 585), where we held that the New York City Police Commissioner’s power to discipline members of the force is governed by the Administrative Code, “not by section 75 of the Civil Service Law.”
Civil Service Law
The Civil Service Law further evidences the Legislature’s intention that New York City police officers be disciplined pursuant to the Administrative Code, not Civil Service Law § 75. Civil Service Law § 75 (3) (“Suspension pending determination of charges; penalties”) provides that pending
“the hearing and determination of charges of incompetency or misconduct, the officer or employee against whom such charges have been preferred may be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding thirty days. If such officer or employee is found guilty of the charges, the penalty or punishment may consist of a reprimand, a fine not to exceed one hundred dollars to be deducted from the salary or wages of such officer or employee, suspension without pay for a period not exceeding two months, demotion in grade and title, or dismissal from the service.”
*431Because this provision did not apply to uniformed members of the New York City police force, the Legislature enacted Civil Service Law § 75 (3-a), a special law designed “to bring the disciplinary measures of the New York City Police Department in line with the disciplinary measures” of other civil servants and officers not subject to discipline pursuant to the Administrative Code (Assembly Sponsor’s Letter to Governor’s Counsel, July 10, 1990, Bill Jacket, L 1990, ch 753).
Civil Service Law § 75 (3-a) (“Suspension pending determination of charges and penalties relating to police officers of the police department of the city of New York”), mirrors subdivision (3) with respect to suspension pending determination of charges.4 The “penalties” portion of subdivision (3-a), however, states that if “such officer is found guilty of the charges, the police commissioner of such department may punish the police officer pursuant to the