*426OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] That conclusion is flawed for two reasons. First, it ignores the comprehensive nature of the disciplinary provisions of the New York City Charter and Administrative Code. Second, it overlooks the explicit provisions of the Civil Service Law, which acknowledge that the Police Commissioner disciplines uniformed officers pursuant to the Code and not the Civil Service Law.
City Disciplinary Provisions
As chief executive officer of the police force, the New York City Police Commissioner is vested with “cognizance and control” over the discipline of uniformed officers (NY City Charter § 434 [a]). New York City Administrative Code § 14-115 (a) broadly empowers the Commissioner to “punish” members of the force for a wide range of infractions, including “any criminal offense, or neglect of duty, violation of rules, or neglect or disobedience of orders, or absence without leave, or any conduct injurious to the public peace or welfare, or immoral conduct or conduct unbecoming an officer, or any breach of discipline.” The Commissioner is authorized to discipline officers “by reprimand, forfeiting and withholding pay for a specified time, suspension, without pay during such suspension, or by dismissal from the force” (id.).