*426OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] police department of the city of New York”), mirrors subdivision (3) with respect to suspension pending determination of charges.4 The “penalties” portion of subdivision (3-a), however, states that if “such officer is found guilty of the charges, the police commissioner of such department may punish the police officer pursuant to the provisions of sections 14-115 and 14-123 of the administrative code of the city of New York” (emphasis added), thereby acknowledging that members of the City police force are punished pursuant to a statutory scheme separate and distinct from Civil Service Law § 75.
Moreover, Civil Service Law § 76 (4) provides that nothing “contained in section seventy-five or seventy-six of this chapter shall be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local law or charter provision relating to the removal or suspension of officers or employees in the competitive class of the civil service of the state or any civil division.” Allowing Montella to seek reinstatement by way of appeal to the Civil Service Commission would circumvent the “limitation of suit” provision contained in the Code, which establishes article 78 review as the procedure for obtaining “restoration or reinstatement to the force.”