*426OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] To protect officers’ rights and prevent abuse, the Administrative Code outlines procedures that must be followed in connection with imposing punishment and appealing the Commissioner’s determinations. Police officers, for example, can only be disciplined “on written charges * * * after such charges have been examined, heard and investigated by the commissioner or one of his or her deputies upon such reasonable notice to the member or members charged” (Administrative Code of City of NY § 14-115 [b]; see also, Matter of Foley v Bratton, 92 NY2d 781, 787).
Significantly, Administrative Code § 14-116 (“Limitations of suits”) authorizes an article 78 proceeding “to procure the restoration or reinstatement to the force or department of any member or officer thereof, if such proceeding be instituted within four months after the decision or order sought to be *430reviewed” (Administrative Code of City of NY § 14-116 [b]).3 This “limitation” demonstrates legislative intent that the Police Commissioner’s disciplinary determinations be accorded “substantial deference ‘because he * * * is accountable to the public for the integrity of the Department’ ”